+86 (0) 20 2237 3101
awards@austchinaalumni.org

2021 Alumni Awards Finalists and Winners

Celebrate the Success of Australian Alumni in China

2021 Australia China Alumni of the Year Award

Helen Sham-Ho WINNER Macquarie University
University of Sydney

Young Australia China Alumni of the Year Award

Wandi CaoUniversity of Melbourne
Kyle Chen RMIT University
Mingming ChengUniversity of Technology Sydney
Yi FanUniversity of Melbourne
Joy LinGriffith University
Yang ShenUniversity of Sydney
Jing Sun WINNERUniversity of Queensland
Li Ciao XuUniversity of Southern Queensland
Mica ZhaoCentral Queensland University

CPA – Australia China Alumni Award for Corporate Achievement

Calvin ChoyUniversity of South Australia
Ken IpUniversity of Melbourne
Nelson RenMacquarie University
Frank Tonna JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONUniversity of New South Wales
Peter Xiao WINNERUniversity of Queensland
Margarita Yao University of Southern Queensland
Alex ZhangUniversity of Technology Sydney
Chenggang ZhouMacquarie University

Austrade – Australia China Alumni Award for Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Jeffrey ChanCharles Sturt University
William Cheng WINNERVictoria University
Jonathan BelzUniversity of New South Wales
Hazel HuRMIT University
Hector XuUniversity of New South Wales
Sophie Yao JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONUniversity of Queensland
Joe ZouMacquarie University

Australia China Alumni Award for the Arts and Creative Industries

Zhihua DuanMonash University
Dongmei Li WINNERUniversity of Melbourne
Yiying LuUniversity of Technology Sydney
Tony LuoUniversity of Melbourne
Karl LvUniversity of New South Wales
Paul PengUniversity of New South Wales
Tiandu YangUniversity of Melbourne
Ying ZhuUniversity of Adelaide

Australia China Alumni Award for Research & Science

Li GaoVictoria University
Matthew McKay WINNERUniversity of Sydney
Wuqi Qiu JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONGriffith University
Xin WangQueensland University of Technology
Yinshuo XuUniversity of Southern Queensland
Shiyong ZhaoCurtin University

Australian Ambassador’s Award for Women in Leadership

Judy Hendricks JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONUniversity of Technology Sydney
Haiyan LiCurtin University
Angela NgMacquarie University
Wei TangJames Cook University
Saw Gin TohRMIT University
Qin WangMacquarie University
Amy Wong WINNERUniversity of Technology Sydney
Yaxi Zhan ACAA COMENDATIONCurtin University

Award for Contributions to the Australia-China Relationship

Helen Sham-HoMacquarie University
University of Sydney
Bede PayneUniversity of Wollongong
Brian Wallace WINNERUniversity of Technology Sydney
David ZhangUniversity of New South Wales
Min ZhuEdith Cowan University

The National Foundation for Australia China Relations Community Service Award

Nadine Julia BaileyCharles Sturt University
Cedric Cheng WINNERMacquarie Univeristy
Michael QIU WINNERMacquarie University
Winmas YuUniversity of Sydney
Steven YUAustralian National University

The National Foundation for Australia China Relations International Student Award for Contribution to Social Engagement and Diversity

Adrianne Bray JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONUniversity of Melbourne
Yinfeng ShenUniversity of Sydney
Xiaoran SunUniversity of Melbourne
Ruixing WangUniversity of Queensland
Chunyu Zheng WINNERUniversity of Sydney

Study Queensland Alumni Award

Joy Lin JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONGriffith University
Wuqi Qiu JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONGriffith University
Jing Sun WINNERUniversity of Queensland
Sophie Yao JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONUniversity of Queensland
Peter Xiao JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONUniversity of Queensland
Winmas Yu JUDGE’S COMMENDATIONQueensland University of Technology

New South Wales China Alumni of the Year Award

Cedric ChengUniversity of Technology Sydney
Nelson RenMacquarie University
Wayne WangUniversity of New South Wales
Xiaofei ZhangUniversity of Newcastle
Chenggang Zhou WINNERMacquarie University
Ashley ZhuUniversity of Newcastle